Information Concerning the Processing of Your Personal Data

Personal data controller

HAAS+SOHN Rukov, s.r.o., Identification No: 62740989, with its registered office at Nádražní 260, 407 56, Jiřetín pod Jedlovou, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Ústí nad Labem, Section C, File 8730 (hereinafter the 'Controller') is your personal data controller.


Contact details of the controller

You may contact us by email: odbyt‌‌M‌‌haassohn.com, by phone: +420 412 332 353, or in writing at the address Nádražní 260, 407 56, Jiřetín pod Jedlovou.

Extent and purpose of the processing of your personal data

Personal data processing based on your consent

Establishing and maintaining a customer account – upon registration and establishment of a customer account, your personal data shall be saved in our database. You may log in to your customer account at any time via the website shop.haassohn.com to create and view your orders under your account. In connection with the creation and maintenance of your customer account, we process the following data: name, surname, and email address. 

Sending commercial messages (Newsletter) – If you subscribe to our Newsletter or other electronic commercial messages, your data will be exclusively processed for the purpose of distributing our electronic commercial messages, and we will process your email address.

Career – If you complete the form for job seekers available on our website, we will process your personal data to include you in the job seeker database and to offer you vacancies, and we will process the data you provided on the form, particularly your academic title, name, surname, year of birth, telephone number, and email address. 

Personal data processing without your consent

Complaints – If you file a complaint with us using the complaint form available on our website or by email or otherwise, we will process your personal data to settle your complaint, namely your name, surname, address, email address, and telephone number.

Performance of the contract – If you order any goods via our e-shop or directly from our headquarters and a purchase contract is thereby concluded, we will process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. 

Processing messages sent via the contact form available on the controller’s website – If you contact us via the contact form available on the website or in the e-shop, we will process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you and answering your message. When dealing with your messages sent via the contact form, we process your name and surname, email address or street address, and telephone number.


To perform legal obligations, we process your personal data, for example, for accounting or for the purpose of cooperating with public administration authorities.


The resources of your data we process

You have provided the personal data that we process in relation to the conclusion of a contract or consultation, or based on the consent to personal data processing; in justified cases, we may also collect similar data from public sources, lists, and records, such as the Commercial Register, Trade Licensing Register, or Insolvency Register.


 

Personal data processing method

Your personal data is processed manually or in the systems of the controller or processors who process the personal data for the controller in accordance with the controller’s instructions and based on a contract. 


 

Personal data processing period

The controller processes your personal data for the period of the contractual relationship or for the period necessary for the purpose of its processing or in connection with the controller’s marketing activities; in relation to your registration in the job seekers database, personal data may be processed for 10 years after your consent has been granted, or for the period required to meet the obligations under the applicable legal regulations.


 

Personal data recipients

We only transfer your personal data in justified cases and to the necessary extent to the following recipients:

For reasons of performing the contract, and if it is necessary to perform the contract concluded with you, we will also authorise third parties to perform tasks for us. In the event of a complaint, your data may be forwarded to a third party to settle the complaint. Due to the delivery of the goods you ordered, your data may be made available to shipping companies.

We use information systems allowing us to record the completed business transactions and accounting programs. We use data storage services to store data from these systems or other electronic data. The operators of the aforementioned systems and storage sites have access to the data we maintain, but such entities are not entitled to handle the data in any other manner. If required by law, agreements are concluded with such entities to protect your personal data.

In the case of a card payment in our e-shop, we transfer your payment details to the respective financial institution or to the respective payment service provider.

Based on a regulation from the competent public administration authorities, we are legally obliged to provide information about processed personal data in individual cases.

The controller does not transfer your personal data to any third country (to a non-EU country) or to any international organisation.


Your personal data protection

Our websites and other computer systems are secured by technical and organisational measures against access, alteration, and processing of your personal data by unauthorised persons as well as against data loss and destruction.


Automated decision-making

The processing of your personal data involves no automated decision-making process or profiling.


Your rights relating to personal data protection

Right to revoke your consent at any time. You may revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time free of charge by sending an email to: odbyt‌‌M‌‌haassohn.com or by writing to the address Nádražní 260, 407 56, Jiřetín pod Jedlovou. Your consent to the processing of personal data may also be revoked directly via any commercial message sent to you. Any processing performed before you revoke your consent is legitimate.

Right of access to personal data. You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether your personal data concerning you is processed or not, and you have the right to access this personal data of yours. Based on your request sent to the email address odbyt‌‌M‌‌haassohn.com, we will provide you with all information about the processing of your personal data. 

Right to rectification. If you find that your personal data is inaccurately or erroneously processed, you have the right to correct your personal information.

Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten'). If we process your personal data for any purpose and the data is no longer needed for the respective purpose, we shall delete your personal data after the processing period expires. If the personal data is processed based on your consent and you revoke such consent, we will erase your personal information. In the case that we have the obligation to continue to store personal data, your personal data that is no longer needed for the original processing purposes will be erased upon expiry of the period set out by law.

Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data by us if you deny the accuracy of your personal data, and to maintain such restriction for the time necessary for us to verify the accuracy of your personal data; or if the processing is unlawful and you reject deleting your personal data, and instead you request the restriction of its use; or if we no longer need your personal data for processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise, or defend your legal claims; or if you object to processing until verification that our legitimate reasons override your legitimate reasons. You may send the request to restrict your personal data processing to the following email address: odbyt‌‌M‌‌haassohn.com.

Right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if we process it for the purpose of direct marketing. Your objection must be sent to odbyt‌‌M‌‌haassohn.com. We shall not process your personal data unless we can prove the existence of serious legitimate reasons for processing that override your interests or rights and freedoms, or for reasons of determining, exercising, or defending legal claims.

Right to transferability. If your personal data is processed electronically and is based on consent or a contract, you have the right to obtain from us the personal data you have provided us and to transfer it to another controller. Your personal data will be transferred to you in a machine-readable structured format that is widely used. 

Right to lodge a complaint. You may lodge a complaint concerning your personal data processing or our failure to perform our obligations at any time with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www.uoou.cz. 


Cookies

Information concerning cookies on the controller’s website at www.haassohn-rukov.cz is available here.